Skip to content
Clackmannanshire Counts — Clackmannanshire, in numbers.Local help →

Clackmannanshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £166,000 in Clackmannanshire.

Clackmannanshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Clackmannanshire’s wellbeing hub, specialist school and housing plans could improve daily life. Residents need to see the build programme, affordable access and the homes actually delivered, not only capital totals.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Clackmannanshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £65,513 in January 2004; £166,005 in July 2026. 153.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £166,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (2.7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Clackmannanshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200465,513
February 200463,055
March 200465,116
April 200467,620
May 200469,730
June 200470,329
July 200469,255
August 200469,301
September 200470,183
October 200471,227
November 200472,295
December 200473,035
January 200571,288
February 200572,889
March 200573,668
April 200578,572
May 200580,500
June 200584,408
July 200587,257
August 200588,086
September 200587,366
October 200583,414
November 200584,185
December 200582,865
January 200684,033
February 200682,482
March 200685,554
April 200687,968
May 200689,571
June 200689,986
July 200687,727
August 200689,649
September 200691,949
October 200697,477
November 200695,716
December 200696,371
January 2007101,915
February 2007105,202
March 2007103,340
April 200799,562
May 2007105,104
June 2007111,781
July 2007109,850
August 2007109,862
September 2007109,006
October 2007111,163
November 2007111,378
December 2007108,023
January 2008108,229
February 2008107,968
March 2008109,283
April 2008112,561
May 2008112,493
June 2008112,499
July 2008110,726
August 2008112,224
September 2008101,414
October 2008102,414
November 200899,356
December 2008110,404
January 2009105,194
February 2009104,841
March 200998,904
April 200997,671
May 200995,874
June 2009100,642
July 2009104,955
August 2009107,121
September 2009105,942
October 2009103,893
November 2009105,067
December 2009107,497
January 2010113,566
February 2010107,127
March 2010107,713
April 2010103,644
May 2010109,474
June 2010106,662
July 2010106,443
August 2010105,320
September 2010105,258
October 2010105,471
November 2010102,894
December 2010104,413
January 2011103,791
February 2011100,127
March 201199,050
April 2011100,255
May 2011105,499
June 2011104,275
July 2011102,789
August 2011105,788
September 2011105,687
October 2011104,317
November 201199,119
December 201196,754
January 201296,272
February 201293,941
March 201297,186
April 201296,512
May 2012101,822
June 2012100,581
July 2012103,256
August 2012103,721
September 2012101,068
October 201298,115
November 201293,554
December 201294,318
January 201392,338
February 201392,630
March 201393,154
April 201392,360
May 201393,878
June 201396,448
July 201399,982
August 201399,166
September 201399,927
October 2013100,149
November 2013101,860
December 201399,555
January 201498,712
February 201495,620
March 201496,167
April 201498,815
May 2014100,553
June 201499,467
July 201497,850
August 2014101,311
September 2014102,019
October 2014102,966
November 2014101,517
December 2014100,200
January 2015100,486
February 201599,741
March 2015104,493
April 2015102,755
May 2015105,618
June 2015105,035
July 2015108,568
August 2015109,408
September 2015106,669
October 2015104,793
November 2015102,962
December 2015105,378
January 2016102,875
February 2016101,535
March 2016101,046
April 2016101,449
May 2016101,591
June 2016104,538
July 2016109,061
August 2016109,216
September 2016108,608
October 2016110,222
November 2016110,513
December 2016108,986
January 2017103,795
February 2017103,529
March 2017105,683
April 2017106,480
May 2017109,169
June 2017109,017
July 2017114,519
August 2017117,850
September 2017118,487
October 2017116,120
November 2017113,835
December 2017109,051
January 2018112,935
February 2018113,064
March 2018116,747
April 2018113,384
May 2018115,302
June 2018116,676
July 2018118,362
August 2018118,025
September 2018119,966
October 2018120,435
November 2018118,559
December 2018118,239
January 2019118,807
February 2019120,912
March 2019120,570
April 2019121,624
May 2019123,492
June 2019121,544
July 2019121,140
August 2019120,417
September 2019123,207
October 2019124,435
November 2019122,449
December 2019120,567
January 2020122,378
February 2020120,651
March 2020122,574
April 2020117,911
May 2020121,247
June 2020122,961
July 2020127,140
August 2020126,262
September 2020126,035
October 2020125,467
November 2020130,240
December 2020131,110
January 2021130,509
February 2021129,214
March 2021131,536
April 2021133,964
May 2021135,242
June 2021135,919
July 2021142,341
August 2021144,686
September 2021150,748
October 2021149,241
November 2021148,717
December 2021143,346
January 2022143,189
February 2022142,729
March 2022147,299
April 2022148,930
May 2022155,883
June 2022156,214
July 2022160,032
August 2022157,598
September 2022156,304
October 2022151,926
November 2022154,941
December 2022154,336
January 2023153,844
February 2023149,287
March 2023147,829
April 2023145,868
May 2023148,310
June 2023151,069
July 2023152,456
August 2023158,336
September 2023162,398
October 2023166,783
November 2023159,623
December 2023156,178
January 2024155,744
February 2024156,974
March 2024158,450
April 2024160,401
May 2024158,215
June 2024158,480
July 2024159,728
August 2024167,922
September 2024169,714
October 2024169,220
November 2024165,114
December 2024162,627
January 2025157,960
February 2025158,612
March 2025160,346
April 2025162,741
May 2025163,670
June 2025165,092
July 2025170,561
August 2025172,096
September 2025172,774
October 2025170,591
November 2025168,758
December 2025167,276
January 2026164,196
February 2026163,089
March 2026161,238
April 2026161,459
May 2026163,335
June 2026164,556
July 2026166,005
Source →

People living in the area

51,610

Mid-2025 · Clackmannanshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£166,000

July 2026 · Clackmannanshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £166,005.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

18.3% to 38.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 18.3% in Clackmannanshire Central to 38.2% in Clackmannanshire East — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 5 of 5 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clackmannanshire Central18.3%1,2526,847
Clackmannanshire South23.5%2,35410,013
Clackmannanshire West24.2%2,4059,953
Clackmannanshire North27.3%2,5219,227
Clackmannanshire East38.2%2,6787,010
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 5 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make shared facilities work for different users

The wellbeing hub brings leisure, community space and Lochies School into one programme.

Co-location offers a practical base for coordinated support.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Show which town-centre sites are returning to use

Living Alloa is a response to town-centre land and regeneration needs.

A plan alone does not establish that a site is occupied.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Match new homes to households needing them

The investment plan includes social housing at Sauchie Golf Course.

The useful outcome is suitable homes that people can afford.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

The Pavilions, Alloa

Wellbeing Hub and Lochies School

A combined leisure and community hub and school for children with complex needs is under construction.

Construction underway; autumn 2027 opening is a target. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Clackmannanshire Council

What the source says: A combined leisure and community hub and school for children with complex needs is under construction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Wellbeing Hub and Lochies School →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make shared facilities work for different users →

Plan for running the new hub as well as building it →

How to track delivery →

Sauchie, Alloa

Sauchie Golf Course affordable homes

The housing plan identifies a social-housing development at the former golf course.

Planned development; programme dates are not completion evidence. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Clackmannanshire Council

What the source says: The housing plan identifies a social-housing development at the former golf course.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Item 15 Strategic Housing Investment Plan 2026- 2031 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Match new homes to households needing them →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Primrose Street and Alloa town centre

Living Alloa

The project seeks to reuse town-centre land for intergenerational living and wider regeneration.

Published regeneration proposals; current completion not verified. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Clackmannanshire Council

What the source says: The project seeks to reuse town-centre land for intergenerational living and wider regeneration.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Living Alloa Project →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show which town-centre sites are returning to use →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.